Komodo Hall of Fame

Komodo is not about chest beating and blowing our own trumpet. We go OK some days and other’s not so well. What we do is have a bloody great time on water with our mates. The Hall of Fame recognises the efforts of our members each year and celebrates the fruits of their labours.

2016-17

KOscar Award Recipients

  • Male Rookie of the Year: Jeremy Kruckel & Adam Cook.
  • Female Rookie of the Year: Em Sherratt
  • Male Paddler of the Year: Andrew Barnes & Darryn Thomson
  • Female Paddler of the Year: Thea Daniel
  • Club Person of the Year: Lyn Burnett
  • Cinderella Award: Seat 10 (Kylie Hawker/Kelly Muckle) & Darryn Thomson.
  • President’s Award: Sue Taylor
2016-17 Komodo Committee
  • President:                                Sharon Sloan
  • VP:                                          David Dykstra
  • Secretary:                                Melissa Wilson
  • Registrar:                                 Ian Dawson
  • Treasurer:                                Mel Snall
  • Captain:                                   Thea Daniel
  • Coach:                                     Kristin Chick
DBACT
  • 2017 ACT Club Champions
Nationals
  • Masters mixed 200m – gold
  • Masters mixed 500m – gold
  • Masters mixed 2000m – gold
  • Masters women 10s 500m – silver
  • Masters women 10s 200m – gold
  • Masters opens 10s 500m – silver
  • Masters opens 10s 200m – silver
  • Masters opens 10s 2000m – silver
  • Premier Mixed 20s 200m – bronze
  • Premier Women 20s 500m – gold
  • Premier Women 20s 200m – bronze
  • Premier Men 20s 500m – silver
  • Premier Men 20s 200m – bronze
  • Komodo Women awarded the 2017 winners of the AUSDBF Gamble-Lewis Trophy as the fastest women in the country overall.

2015-16

Koscar Award Recipients
  • Male Rookie of the Year:       David Cooper
  • Female Rookie of the Year:    Anne Field & MJ McLeod
  • Male Paddler of the Year:       Ian Dawson
  • Female Paddler of the Year:   Sandi Chamberlain
  • Club Person of the Year:        Agnese Hubbard & Kristin Chick
  • Cinderella Award:                  Ian Dawson
  • Presidents Award:                   Vernon Pather
  • Life Membership:                   Agnese Hubbard
2015-16 Komodo Committee
  • President:                                Agnese Hubbard
  • VP:                                          David Dykstra
  • Secretary:                                Melissa Wilson
  • Registrar:                                 Emily Burnett
  • Treasurer:                                Alexis Phillips
  • Captain:                                   Darryn Thomson
  • Coach:                                     Kristin Chick
DBACT
  • 2016 ACT Club Champions
2016 AUSDBF Nationals
  • Senior A Mixed 20 200m       Gold
  • Senior A Mixed 20 500m       Gold
  • Senior A Mixed 20 2k            Gold
  • Senior A Women’s 2k             Gold
  • Senior A Women’s 200m        Silver
  • Senior A Women’s 500m        Silver
  • Senior A Men’s 10 200m       Gold
  • Senior A Men’s 10 500m        Gold
  • Senior A Men’s 10 2k             Gold
  • Prem Mixed 20 500m            Bronze
  • Prem Mixed 10 500m             First A Final
  • Prem Women’s 20 200m        Silver
  • Prem Women’s 20 500m        Silver
  • Prem Women’s 20 2k               Silver
  • Prem Men’s 10 500m              Gold
  • Prem Men’s 10 2k                   Gold
  • Prem Men’s 10 200m              Bronze
2016 Club Crew World Championships
  • Senior A Mixed 10 2k            Gold
  • Senior A Mixed 10 200m       Silver
  • Senior A Mixed 10 500m       Silver

2014-15

  • Female Rookie of the Year: Belinda Thomson
  • Male Rookie of the Year: Vernon Pather
  • Female Paddler of the Year: Rhi Davies
  • Male Paddler of the Year: Tristan Frost
  • President’s Award: Brett Silk
  • Club Person of the Year: Melissa Wilson
  • Cinderella Award: Andrew Barnes
  • Masters Mixed 20’s 200m – Gold
  • Masters Womens 10’s 200m – Silver
  • Masters Mens 10’s 200m – Gold
  • Masters Mixed 20’s 500m – Gold
  • Masters Womens 10’s 200m – Silver
  • Masters Mens 10’s 200m – Gold
  • Prems Mixed 10’s 500m – Semi Finalists
  • Prems Womens 20’s 500m – Bronze
  • Prems Mens 10’s 500m – Gold
  • Prems Mixed 2k – 4th
  • Prems Mixed 10’s 200m – Semi Finalists
  • Prems Womens 20’s 200m – Bronze
  • Prems Mens 10’s 200m – Bronze
  • Prems Womens 2k – Bronze

2013-14

  • Female Rookie of the Year: Alexis Phillips
  • Male Rookie of the Year: Darryn Thomson
  • Female Paddler of the Year: Kylie Hawker
  • Male Paddler of the Year: David Miller
  • President’s Award: Sandi Chamberlain
  • Club Person of the Year: Pip Genge
  • Cinderella Award: Brett Silk
  • Life Membership: Kristin Chick
  • Life Membership: David Miller
  • Nationals: Silver – Masters 20s Mixed 200m
  • Nationals: Silver – Masters 10s Men’s 200m
  • Nationals: Bronze – Masters 20s Mixed 500m
  • Nationals: Bronze – Masters 20s Women’s 500m
  • Oceania Dragon Boat Champs: Bronze: Masters 20s Mixed 200m
  • Oceania Dragon Boat Champs: Bronze: Masters 10a Men’s 200m

2012-13

  • Female Rookie of the Year: Kylie Hawker & Sharon Sloane
  • Male Rookie of the Year: Tristan Frost
  • Female Paddler of the Year: Kathe O’Brien
  • Male Paddler of the Year: Graham Hogno
  • President’s Award: David Dykstra
  • Club Person of the Year: Melissa Wilson
  • Cinderella Award: Doug Ward
  • Guinness World Record – Longest Distance by a Dragon Boat in 24hrs – 186.5km (current)
  • Nationals: Silver – Masters 10s Women’s 200m
  • Nationals: Silver – Masters 10s Women’s 500m
  • Nationals: Silver – Premier 20s Women’s 500m

2011-12

  • Female Rookie of the Year: Phillppa Rickard
  • Male Rookie of the Year: Josh Morgan
  • Female Paddler of the Year: Kim Toussaint
  • Male Paddler of the Year: Graham Hogno
  • President’s Award: Michael Wilson
  • Club Person of the Year: Lynn ‘More Wine’ Burnett
  • Nationals: Silver – Premier Women’s 200m
  • Nationals: Silver – Premier Women’s 500m
  • Nationals: Silver – Premier Women’s 2000m

2010-11

  • Presidents Award: Rhonda Myers
  • Club Person of the Year: Lynn Burnett
  • Rookie of the Year: Ruth Roby
  • Female Paddler of the Year: Kim Toussaint & Kristin Chick
  • Male Paddler of the Year: Brett Sherd
  • Life Membership: Fred Lehmann